2A Regional Tournament Results
East (Greene Central HS)
SINGLES
Seeds
1) Tommy Taylor (FF)
2) Jordan Baily (TOP)
3) Canyon Gore (SC)
4) Armando Gonzalez (TAR)
First Round
Tommy Taylor (FF) d. Jeremy Merritt (K) 6-0, 6-0
Blake Plesents (TOP) d. Tanner Brusko (EH) 6-0, 6-0
Armando Gonzalez (TAR) d. Trey Nealy (W) 6-4, 6-1
Andy Cruz (FC) d. Thomas Godwin (SC) 6-2, 7-6(5)
Tyler Edmundson (EH) d. Ted Rivers (CLI) 6-0, 6-1
Hunter Lane (ED) d. Canyon Gore (SC) 6-2, 6-0
Tyler Bennet (TAR) d. Will Canady (W) 6-3, 6-0
Jordan Bailey (TOP) d. Cody Daley (FC) 6-0, 6-0
QUARTERFINALS
Pleasants (TOP) d. Taylor (FF) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Gonzalez (TAR) d. Cruz (FC) 6-0, 6-1
Edmundson (EH) d. Lane (ED) 6-3, 6-3
Bailey (TOP) d. Bennet (TAR) 6-2, 6-0
Semifinals
Blake Pleasants (TOP) def. Armando Gonzalez (TAR) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Jordan Bailey (TOP) def. Tyler Edmundson (EH) 6-4, 7-6(1)
Finals
Jordan Bailey (TOP) def. Blake Pleasants (TOP) 6-1, 6-4
Third Place
Tyler Edmundson (EH) def. Armando Gonzalez (TAR) 6-2, 6-0
DOUBLES
Seeds
1) Eric Simmons/Colby Chase (GC)
2) Bill Underwood/Elliot Matthews (TOP)
3) Victor Perez/Rick Diaz (BED)
4) Patrick Gray/Carter Baum (FF)
First Round
Eric Simmons/Colby Chase (GC) BYE
Connor Hughes/Chandler Hatch (TOP) d. Dakota Fields/Jared Allen 6-2, 6-4
Victor Perez/Rick Diaz (BED) d. Juan Cervas/Nathaniel Derby (SWE) 6-0, 6-0
Andrew Burchins/Kevin Cunningham (CRO) d. Alex Williams/Sean O'Neal (FF) 6-1, 6-2
Hunter Thigpen/Dylan Smith (GC) d. Trent Lewis/Adam Martin (WB) 6-1, 7-6(6)
Patrick Gray/Carter Baum (FF) d. Will Leland/Tony Ramirez (TAR) 7-5, 6-4
Kirk Walsh/Zach Cowan (SWB) d. Ri Love/Devin Cokely (W) 6-1, 6-3
Bill Underwood/Elliot Matthews (TOP) d. Grainger Coughtrey/Van Johnson (EH) 6-2, 6-1
QUARTERFINALS
Simmons/Chase (GC) d. Hughes/Hatch (TOP) 6-2, 6-1
Burchins/Cunningham (CRO) d. Perez/Diaz (BED) 7-5, 6-4
Gray/Baum (FF) d. Thigpen/Smith (GC) 6-3, 6-3
Underwood/Matthews (TOP) d. Cowan/Walsh (SWB) 7-5, 6-0
SEMIFINALS
Eric SImmons/Colby Chase (GC) d. Andrew Burchins/Kevin Cunningham (CRO) 6-0, 6-2
Patrick Gray/Carter Baum (FF) def. Bill Underwood/Elliot Mathews (TOP) 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-4
Finals
Eric Simmons/Colby Chase (GC) def. Patrick Gray/Carter Baum (FF) 6-2, 6-0
Third Place
Bill Underwood/Elliot Matthews (TOP) def. Andrew Burchins/Kevin Cunningham (CRO) 6-4, 6-1
KEY
BED Wilson Beddingfield
CLI Clinton
CRO Croatan
ED East Duplin
EH Edenton Holmes
FC Farmville Central
FF First Flight
GC Greene Central
K Kinston
SC South Columbus
SWE Southwest Edgecombe
SWB Swansboro
TAR Tarboro
TOP Topsail
WB West Bladen
W Whiteville
Mideast (Roanoke Rapids HS)
Singles Seeds:
#1 seed: Ethan Caudell (St. Pauls) 17-0
#2 seed: Gillberto Pannunzil (Franklinton) 14-0
#3 seed: Jerry Newburg (Cedar Ridge) 19-1
#4 seed: Trevor Cox (Northwood) 15-4
Round 1:
Singles results:
Ethan Caudell (St. Pauls) bye
Kelly Zelayau (Jordan-Matthews) d Eric Lagueruela (Wheatmore) 7-5, 6-1
Trevor Cox (Northwood) d Michael Carter (North Johnston) 6-2, 6-2
Jordan Adams (Durham School of the Arts) d Brennan Austin (Trinity)
6-4, 1-6, 6-1
James Tart (Roanoke Rapids) d Blake Covington (Reidsville) 6-2, 6-2
Jerry Newburg (Cedar Ridge) d Avery Musgrave (Wheatmore) 6-0, 6-3
Emerson Ellis (Durham School of the Arts) d William Hundley (Warren
County) 7-5, 6-1
Gillberto Pannunzil (Franklinton) bye
Round 2:
Ethan Caudell (St. Pauls) d Kelly Zelayau (Jordan-Matthews) 6-0, 6-0
Trevor Cox (Northwood) d Jordan Adams (Durham School of the Arts)
6-3, 6-1
Jerry Newburg (Cedar Ridge) d James Tart (Roanoke Rapids) 6-7 (5),
6-1, 6-2
Gillberto Pannunzil (Franklinton) d Emerson Ellis (Durham School of
the Arts) 6-3, 6-4
Round 3:
Ethan Caudell (St. Pauls) d Trevor Cox (Northwood) 6-2, 6-1
Jerry Newburg (Cedar Ridge) d Gillberto Pannunzil (Franklinton) 4-6,
2-5 (default due to injury)
Round 4:
Ethan Caudell (St. Pauls) d Jerry Newburg (Cedar Ridge) 6-2, 6-1
Trevor Cox (Northwood) d Gillberto Pannunzil (Franklinton) (default
due to injury)
2-A Mideast Singles seeds for the state tourney next weekend:
#1 seed: Ethan Caudell (St. Pauls) 21-0
#2 seed: Jerry Newburg (Cedar Ridge) 22-2
#3 seed: Trevor Cox (Northwood) 18-5
#4 seed: Gillberto Pannunzil (Franklinton) 16-2
*******************************************************
Doubles results:
#1 seed: Brandon McDonald / Juwan Addison (Fairmont) 18-2
#2 seed: Manan Desai / Nick Gardner (Cedar Ridge) 12-1
#3 seed: Thomas Delafield / Ryan Smith (Northwood) 12-6
#4 seed: Gabe Pate / Garret Peedin (North Johnston) 8-1
Round 1:
Doubles results:
Christian Manhard / Jacky Dufour (Northwood) d Brandon McDonald /
Juwan Addison (Fairmont) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Drew Guerra / J P Gemborys (Durham School of the Arts) d Cameron
Gentry / Jake McLamb (Reidsville) 6-1, 6-0
Gabe Pate / Garret Peedin (North Johnston) d Kenny Collishaw / Austin
Hancock (Trinity) 6-4, 6-2
Tim Elliot / Montana Wiggs (North Johnston) d Jared Hurt / Tanner Cook
(Graham) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
Y-Monh Eban / Elmer Rayo (Louisburg) d Aaron Stafford / Jordan
McClure (Wheatmore) 6-2, 6-2
Thomas Delafield / Ryan Smith (Northwood) d P J Hardin / Chase
O'Briant ( Roanoke Rapids) 6-2, 6-2
Carl Holder / Geoffrey Haigler (Reidsville) d David Clausel / Will
Mabe (Trinity) 6-1, 6-2
Manan Desai / Nick Gardner (Cedar Ridge) d Kia Bewington / Colton
Curtis (Jordan-Matthews) 6-3, 6-1
Round 2:
Christian Manhard / Jacky Dufour (Northwood) d Drew Guerra / J P
Gemborys (Durham School of the Arts) 6-4, 6-2
Gabe Pate / Garret Peedin (North Johnston) d Tim Elliot / Montana
Wiggs (North Johnston) 6-0, 6-3
Thomas Delafield / Ryan Smith (Northwood) d Y-Monh Eban / Elmer Rayo
(Louisburg) 6-2, 7-6 (3)
Manan Desai / Nick Gardner (Cedar Ridge) d Carl Holder / Geoffrey
Haigler (Reidsville) 6-3, 6-3
Round 3:
Gabe Pate / Garret Peedin (North Johnston) d Christian Manhard / Jacky
Dufour (Northwood) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Manan Desai / Nick Gardner (Cedar Ridge) d Thomas Delafield / Ryan
Smith (Northwood) 6-2, 6-4
Round 4:
Manan Desai / Nick Gardner (Cedar Ridge) d Gabe Pate / Garret Peedin
(North Johnston) 6-3, 6-1
Christian Manhard / Jacky Dufour (Northwood) d Thomas Delafield / Ryan
Smith (Northwood) 6-4, 6-0
2-A Mideast Doubles seeds for the state tourney next weekend:
#1 seed: Manan Desai / Nick Gardner (Cedar Ridge) 16-1
#2 seed: Gabe Pate / Garret Peedin (North Johnston) 11-2
#3 seed: Christian Manhard / Jacky Dufour (Northwood) 20-3
#4 seed: Thomas Delafield / Ryan Smith (Northwood) 14-8
Midwest (Salisbury HS/Catawba College)
Key: Salisbury (SHS), Lexington (LEX), West Davidson (WD), Piedmont (P), Berry Academy (BA), West Stanly (WS), Cuthbertson (C), Surry Central (Surry), Starmont (S), Wilkes Central (WC), Central Davidson (CD), North Stanly (NS), Forest Hills (FH), West Stokes (Stokes), Ashe County (AC)
Singles:
- Steven Page (SHS)
- Cory Campbell (S)
- Creed Johnson (P)
- Charles Chisholm (LEX)
1st Round:
Steven Page (BYE), Lucas Shelton (Stokes) d. Dylan Sinnott (WD) 6-2, 6-1,
Charles Chisholm (LEX) d. Josh Walker (C) 6-0, 6-0,
Jonathan Cook (Surry) d. Zac McCullagh (S) 6-0, 6-4,
Evan Day (WC) d. Andrew Wilson (WS) 6-3, 7-5
Shaquerze Skinner (BA) d. Creed Johnson (P) 6-4, 7-5,
Lewis Young (SHS) d. Jake Dellinger (Surry) 6-1, 6-1,
Cory Campbell (S) d. Zach Boggs (WD) 6-0, 6-2
Quarterfinals:
Page d. Shelton 6-0, 6-0,
Chisholm d. Cook 6-0, 6-2,
Skinner d. Day 1-6, 6-1, 7-5,
Campbell d. Young 6-4, 6-0
Semifinals: Page d. Chisholm 6-06, 6-0, Campbell d. Skinner 6-1, 6-0 3/4: Chisholm d. Skinner 6-0, 6-3 Finals: Page d. Campbell 6-4, 4-6, 6-1 State Qualifiers: 1. Steven Page (20-0)-Salisbury-Coach Chris Myers 2. Corey Campbell (20-1)-Starmount-Coach Ryan Norman 3. Charles Chisholm (15-4)-Lexington-Coach Donald Marriot 4. Shaquerze Skinner (13-5)-Berry Academy-Coach James Montgomery
Doubles:
- Collin Greer/William Howell (WC)
- Seth Gentry/Alex Weant (SHS)
- Woody Hunt/Ryan Shank (NS)
- Alan Lebowitz/Austin Flynn (SHS)
1st Round:
Collin Greer/William Howell (WC) d. Zach Richardson/John Wooten (AC) 6-2, 7-6(2),
EJ Richardson/Austin Coats (Stokes) d. Patrick Miller/Taylor Scesney (WD) 6-3, 6-3,
Alan Lebowitz/Austin Flynn (SHS) d. Nick Gillespie/Luke Haymore (Surry) 6-2, 6-3,
Austin Andrews/Kevin Moorer d. Zach Frank/Levi Bruff (CD) 0-6, 6-0, 6-2,
TJ Lane/Andy Myers (WD) d. Zack Burris/Sam Warlick (P) 7-5, 6-1,
Woody Hunt/Ryan Shank (NS) d. Cole Strader/Roland Deslauriers (C) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5,
Evan Strole/Jesse Massucco (WC) d. Christian Evaro/Thomas Gravitt (Stokes) 6-0, 6-4,
Seth Gentry/Alex Weant (SHS) d. Coby Johnson/Dillon Collodi (FH) 6-0, 6-0
Quarterfinals:
Greer/Howell d. Richardson/Coats 6-2, 6-3,
Lebowitz/Flynn d. Andrews/Moorer 6-0, 6-0,
Lane/Myers d. Hunt/Shank 6-2, 3-6, 6-1,
Weant/Gentry d. Strole/Massucco 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-4
Semifinals: Lebowitz/Flynn d. Greer/Howell 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, Lane/Myers d. Weant/Gentry 0-6, 7-5, 6-3 3/4: Greer/Howell d. Gentry/Weant 6-7(5), 7-5, 6-2 Finals: Lebowitz/Flynn d. Lane/Myers 7-5, 6-4 State Qualifiers: 1. Alan Lebowitz/Austin Flynn (15-2)-Salisbury-Coach Chris Myers 2. TJ Lane/Andy Myers (11-6)-West Davidson-Coach Thompson Skeen 3. Collin Greer/William Howell (18-6)-Wilkes Central-Coach Perry Snipes 4. Alex Weant/Seth Gentry (12-3)-Salisbury-Coach Chris Myers
West (Shelby HS/Gardner-Webb University)
Singles
Landon Cansler (Maiden) def. Chris Parra (Polk) 6-0, 6-0
Dennis Beam (Shelby) def. Will Wilson (West Caldwell) 6-0, 7-5
Matt Ledford (Lincolnton) def. Cedric Cht Khin (N. Lincoln) 6-0, 6-4
Glenn Palmer (Brevard) def. John Reid (Newton-Conover) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Zack Huffman (Maiden) def. Miles Poage (Shelby) 6-1, 6-1
Will Stephenson (Brevard) def. Matt Guffey (Polk) 6-3, 6-4
David Garrett (Owen) def. Knox Carpenter (Lincolnton) 6-2, 6-4
Austin Adams (Newton-Conover) def. Kevin Her (Bunker Hill) 6-0, 6-2
Second Round
Adams def. Garrett 6-2, 6-1
Huffman def. Stephenson 7-5, 6-2
Palmer def. Ledford 6-4, 6-1
Cansler def. Beam 6-1, 6-0
Semi Finals
Palmer def. Cansler 7-6 (1), 6-4
Adams def. Huffman 6-4, 0-6, 6-1
Finals
Adams def. Palmer 7-5, 6-5
3rd place
Huffman def. Cansler 6-0, 1-6, 6-0
Doubles
1st Round
Will Huggins/Hang Lak Choi (Newton Conover) def. Jonathan Paulk/Stephen Harris (North Lincoln) 6-2, 6-2
Alec Hile/Tony Halvorson (Owen) def. Caleb Alford/Max Rogers (South Iredell) 6-2, 6-1
Eric Wehmueller/Chris Carter (Shelby) def. David Lutz/Corey Elrod (Maiden) 6-3, 6-3
John Linkous/Jared Zopp (Draughn) def. Alex Jerome/Rod Martinez (Brevard) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Dillon Cervantez/Ryan Lampe (Newton-Conover) def. Brian Lehman/Evan Peaire (North Lincoln) 6-0, 6-0
Gary Williams/Jesse Schrum (Maiden) def. Luke Beeson/Bobby Decker (Owen) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (4)
Sasha Gogoli/Maddison Alexander (Polk) def. Nick Leonhardt/Caleb Forester (East Lincoln) 6-1, 6-0
Ray Webb Parker/Ben Cheaney (Shelby) def. Nick Russo/Andrew Graham (Brevard) 6-4, 6-4
2nd Round
Parker/Cheaney def. Gogoli/Alexander 6-2, 6-2
Cervantez/Lampe def. Williams/Schrum 6-3, 6-2
Linkous/Zopp def. Wehmueller/Carter 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
Huggins/Choi def. Hile/Halvorson 6-0, 6-0
Semi Finals
Huggins/Choi def. Linkous/Zopp (no score reported)
Parker/Cheaney def. Cervantez/Lampe 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
Finals
Huggins/Choi def. Parker/Cheaney 6-2, 6-4
3rd Place Match
Cervantez/Lampe def. Linkous/Zopp 6-1, 6-1