3A Regional Tournament Results
East (Barton College)
Singles - Seeds
Michael Brackett (NN) d. Andrew Meade (DHC) 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
4. Addison Westbrook - Dylan Quinn (CBA)
Res Bosshard - Adam Glover (SN) d. Kobi Hood - Brandon Outlaw (SW) 6-1, 6-1
Quarterfinals
Valdez - Stone (RM) d. Randall - Cutrell (SC) 6-1, 6-1
School Key
MIDEAST REGION
Singles
First round:
Eric Greene (Western Alamance) d. Russell Riley (Northern Guilford) 6-0, 6-1;
Thomas Edwards (Ledford) d. Alex Cobb (McMichael) 6-1, 6-0;
Jarod Styres (Chapel Hill) d. Saegan Hilliard (Asheboro) 6-1, 6-1;
Greg Galush (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) d. Adam Howard (Cameron Union Pines) 6-0, 6-0;
Aaron Webber (Chapel Hill) d. John Dangerfield (Cameron Union Pines) 6-3, 6-1;
Killian Steer (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) d. Layton Barker (Eastern Alamance) 6-2, 6-0;
Chris Tuton (Hope Mills Gray's Creek) d. Will Troxler (Williams) 7-5, 6-2;
Landon Rogers (Ledford) d. Terrell Grice (Fayetteville Byrd) 6-0, ret.
Second round:
Greene d. Edwards 6-1, 6-2;
Galush d. Styres 7-6 (3), 7-6 (1);
Steer d. Webber 6-1, 7-5;
Rogers d. Tuton 6-0, 6-0.
Singles Semi-finals
Eric Greene, Western Alamance d. Greg Galush, Cardinal Gibbons 6-3, 6-0
Killian Steer, CG d. Landon Rogers Ledford 6-0, 6-1
Finals
Greene WA d. Steer CG 7-6 (6), 6-4
3rd Place
Rogers Led d. Galush CG 6-0, 6-3
Doubles
First round:
Second round:
Geaslen/Daly d. Dunzweiler/Vang 6-1, 6-0;
Woltz/Thomas d. Bradley/Russell 6-2, 7-6 (4);
Patterson/Dinakaran d. Rinderer/Beary 6-1, 6-0;
Runge/Dyer d. Ydrovo/Buchanan 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles Semi-finals
Chris Geaslen-Matt Daly, CG d. Reggie Woltz-Austin Thomas, Chapel Hill 6-1, 6-1
Mason Runge-Alex Dyer, CH d. Greg Patterson-Rijiv Dinakaran, WA 6-3, 6-2
Finals
Geaslen-Daly CG d. Runge-Dyer, CH 7-6 (6), 7-5
3rd Place
Patterson-Dinakaran, WA d. Woltz-Thomas CH 6-1, 6-0
Midwest (Waddell HS)
Key
East Rowan- E
North Iredell- N
South Rowan- SR
Statesville- S
West Rowan- WR
Central Cabarrus- CC
Concord-C
Hickory Ridge-H
Jay M. Robinson- J
NW Cabarrus- NW
Marvin Ridge- M
Weddington-W
Charlotte Catholic-Cat
First round singles:
Kyle Johnson(Cat)d. Christian Smith (M) 6-0,6-0
Joel Brittain(WR) d. Travis Deal(H) 6-3,5-7,6-2
Alex Price(W) d. Sam Miller(NW) 6-0,6-0
Forrest Cannon(J)d. James McLelland(S) 6-0,6-0
Parks Thompson(S) d. Mason Croley(C) 6-1,6-0
Nick Bursch(Cat)d. Jared Waters(SR) 6-0,6-0
Landon Kennedy(NW)d. Jesse Myers(WR) 6-4,6-4
Dallas Croom(W)d. Michael Dalton(J) 6-1,6-2
Second round:
Johnson d. Brittain 6-0,6-0
Cannon d. Price 6-0,6-3
Thompson d. Bursch 6-4,6-3
Croom d. Kennedy 6-0,retired
SEMIFINAL SINGLES: Kyle Johnson (Charlotte Catholic) d. Forrest Cannon (Concord Robinson) 6-2, 6-1; Parks Thompson (Statesville) d. Dallas Croom (Weddington) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4/
FINAL: Johnson (Charlotte Catholic) d. Thompson (Statesville) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.,
Consolation: Croom d. Cannon 7-5, 6-4
Andrew Treske/Joey Hatala(MR)d. John Dulin/Kirk Williamson(S) 6-1,6-0
Chris Holmes/Landon Locklear(WR)d. Eric Horner/Justin Morgan(CC)6-4,6-7(4),6-2
Kevin Amaya/Jake Johnson(N)d.Kyle Baker/Chris Scaffner(H) 7-5,4-6,6-2
Matthew Martinez/Zach Sachee(Cat)d. Josh Moskowski/Andrew Alvaredo(M) 6-3,2-6,7-6(3)
Brett Ward/Michael Ruocco(M)d.William Shelley/Ben Shamanis(J) 6-2/6-1
Justin Wycoff/Colin Miller(C)d. Ricky Meek/Kevin Robinson(WR)6-0,6-1
Grant Starnes/Joey Schwartz(W)d. Nick Brown/Justin Jones(E)6-1,6-1
Sean Huber/Jordan Klochany(Cat)d. Rayson Huffman/Taylor Huneycutt (Hickory Ridge) 6-1,6-0
Second round:
Treske/Hatala d. Holmes/Locklear 6-0, 6-0
Martinez/Sachee d. Amaya/Johnson 7-6(1),6-2
Ward/Ruocco d. Wycoff/Miller 6-1,6-1
Huber/Klochany d. Starnes/Schwartz 6-2,6-3
SEMIFINAL DOUBLES: Andrew Treske/Joey Hatala (Marvin Ridge) d. Matthew Martinez/Zach Sachee (Charlotte Catholic) 6-1, 6-3; Sean Huber/Jordan Klochany (Charlotte Catholic) d. Brett Ward/Michael Ruocco (Marvin Ridge) 7-6 (3), 7-6 (3).
FINAL:Treske/Hatala (Marvin Ridge) d. Huber/Klochany (Charlotte Catholic) 7-5, 6-0.
Consolaiton: Martinez/Sachee d. Ward/Ruocco 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
West (Patton HS)
Singles:
First Round:
(1) Justin Dizon (Fred T Foard) d. Logan Andrews (South Point) 6-0, 6-0
Matt Alexander (Hickory) d. Cody Memmel (Patton) 7-5, 6-1
Seth Fox (North Buncombe) d. Caleb Hodges (Crest) 6-1, 6-0
Canyon Woodward (Franklin) d. (4) Leon Poplawski (Asheville) 6-2, 6-3
Huntley Nero (Hibriten) d. (3) Chaney Barnes (Kings Mountain) 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1
David Barton (Franklin) d. David Shafer (RS Central) 6-4, 7-5
Jake Emerson (Forestview) d. Christ Buckner (Tuscola) 6-3, 6-3
(2) Justin Min (North Buncombe) d. Morgan Stalling (Ashbrook) 6-1, 6-1
Second Round:
(1) Dizon (Fred T. Foard) d. Alexander (Hickory) 6-0, 6-0
Woodward (Franklin) d. Fox (North Buncombe) 7-5, 6-7 (4), 4-0 def. inj.
Nero (Hibriten High School) d. Barton (Franklin) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
(2) Min (North Buncombe) d. Emerson (Forestview) 6-2, 6-2
Third Round:
(1) Dizon (Fred T. Foard) d. Woodward (Franklin) 6-2, 6-1
Nero (Hibriten) d. (2) Min (North Buncombe) 6-1, 6-3
Fourth Round:
1st/2nd Place Match:
(1) Dizon (Fred T. Foard) d. Nero (Hibriten) 6-0, 7-5
3rd/4th Place Match:
Woodward (Franklin) d. (2) Min (North Buncombe) 7-5, 6-2
Singles Finishes:
1. Justin Dizon (Fred T. Foard)
2. Huntley Nero (Hibriten)
3. Canyon Woodward (Franklin)
4. Justin Min (North Buncombe)
Doubles:
First Round:
(1) Seth Edwards/Cory Carter (Patton) d. Tripp Pryor/Bailey Mills 6-0, 6-1
Daniel Goodman/Will Whitaker (Crest) d. Kevin Patz/Anderson Phillips (South Point) 6-1, 6-4
Will Lewis/David Howerton (Asheville) d. Joey Martin/Tyler Butts (Franklin) 6-1, 6-3
(4)Rob Arend/Justin Henry (Forestview) d. Brad Bowman/Alex Arditti (Hickory) 7-5, 6-4
Christian Bridges/Sam Rector (N. Bumcombe) d. (3) Jeff Bowman/Daneil May (Hickory) 6-3, 7-5
Daniel Nelli/Josh Rath (Ashbrook) d. Jess Bankhead/Carson Putnam (Crest) 6-4, 6-5
Jeff Bosio/Nic Brow (Franklin) d. Nathan Cogswell/Bailey Sigler (St. Stephens) 6-0, 6-3
(2) Morris Porter/Tito Poplawski (Asheville) d. James Soper/Kevin McCombs (Patton) 6-3, 6-3
Second Round:
(1) Edwards/Carter (Patton) d. Godman/Whitaker (Crest)6-0, 6-1
(4) Arend/Henry (Forestview) d. Lewis/Howerton (Asheville) 6-2, 7-6
Bridges/Rector (North Buncombe) d. Nelli/Rath (Ashbrook) 6-0, 6-2
(2) Porter/Poplawski (Asheville) d. Bosio/Brow (Franklin) 6-1, 6-0
Third Round:
(1) Edwards/Carter (Patton) d. (4) Arend/Henry (Forestview) 6-0, 6-0
(2) Porter/Poplawski (Asheville) d. Bridges/Rector (North Buncombe) 6-2, 6-1
Fourth Round:
1st Place/2nd Place Match:
(1) Edwards/Carter (Patton) d. (2) Porter/Poplawski (Asheville) 6-4, 6-1
3rd/4th Place Match:
Bridges/Rector (North Buncombe) d. (4) Arend/Henry (Forestview) 6-4, 6-2
Doubles Finishes:
1. Seth Edwards/Cory Carter (Patton High School)
2. Morris Porter/ Tito Poplawski (Asheville High School)
3. Christian Bridges/Sam Rector (North Buncombe High School)
4. Rob Arend/ Justin Henry (Forestview High School)