Men's Tennis State Polls 2017
2017 Men's Tennis State Polls
1-A FINAL
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Pine Lake Prep
3-Bishop McGuiness
4-Elkin
5-Voyager Aademy
6-Lincoln Charter School
7-East Wilkes
-Community School of Davidson
9-Research Triangle
10-Union Academy
Others Receiving Votes: North Moore.
2-A FINAL
1-North Carolina School of Science and Math
2-Brevard
3-Shelby
4-Salisbury
5-Carrboro
-Clinton
7-Newton-Conover
8-North Johnston
9-Goldsboro
10-Swannanoa C.D. Owen
Others Receiving Votes: Greene Central, Croatan.
3-A FINAL
1-Weddington
2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
3-Marvin Ridge
4-Chapel Hill
5-Union Pines
6-Rocky Mount
7-Jay M. Robinson
8-Northern Guilford
9-Asheville
10-Wilson Fike
Others Receiving Votes: Cox Mill, South Iredell.
4-A FINAL
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Panther Creek
3-Greensboro Grimsley
4-Cardinal Gibbons
-Raleigh Enloe
6-Greensboro Page
-Green Hope
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Wilmington New Hanover
10-Wakefield
-Ardrey Kell
Others Receiving Votes: Lake Norman.
4-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Panther Creek
2-Green Hope
3-Greensboro Grimsley
4-Cardinal Gibbons
5-Greensboro Page
-Raleigh Enloe
7-Charlotte Myers Park
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Ardrey Kell
10-Wilmington New Hanover
Others Receiving Votes: None.
3-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Weddington
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
4-Chapel Hill
5-Northern Guilford
-Rocky Mount
7-Asheville
8-Union Pines
9-Cox Mill
10-Jay M. Robinson
Other Receiving Votes: Wilson Fike.
2-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Brevard
2-Shelby
3-Salisbury
-North Carolina School of Science and Math
5-Newton-Conover
6-Carrboro
7-North Johnston
8-Clinton
9-Mount Pleasant
10-Goldsboro
Others Receiving Votes: None.
1-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Pine Lake Prep
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Elkin
5-East Wilkes
-Voyager Academy
7-Lincoln Charter School
8-Community School of Davidson
-North Moore
10-Union Academy
Others Receiving Votes: Research Triangle.
1-A Week One State Playoffs
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Pine Lake Prep
3-Community School of Davidson
4-Lincoln Charter School
5-Bishop McGuinness
6-Elkin
7-Union Academy
8-East Wilkes
9-Rosewood
-Voyager Academy
Others Receiving Votes: North Moore.
2-A Week One State Playoffs
1-Brevard
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Shelby
4-Salisbury
-North Johnston
6-Newton-Conover
7-Goldsboro
8-Croatan
9-Carrboro
10-Mt. Pleasant
Others Receiving Votes: None.
3-A Week One State Playoffs
1-Weddington
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
4-Chapel Hill
5-Union Pines
6-Rocky Mount
7-Northern Guilford
8-Asheville
-South Iredell
10-Wilson Fike
Others Receiving Votes: Forestview, Jay M. Robinson.
4-A Week One State Playoffs
1-Green Hope
2-Panther Creek
-Greensboro Grimsley
-Raleigh Enloe
5-Greensboro Page
6-Charlotte Myers Park
7-Cardinal Gibbons
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Ardrey Kell
10-Wilmington New Hanover
Others Receiving Votes: Wakefield, Raleigh Millbrook.
1-A Week Eight
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Pine Lake Prep
3-Lincoln Charter School
4-Community School of Davidson
5-Bishop McGuinness
6-Union Academy
-Elkin
8-Mount Airy
-Voyager Academy
10-East Wilkes
Others Receiving Votes: North Moore, Research Triangle.
2-A Week Eight
1-Brevard
2-Shelby
3-Salisbury
4-North Carolina School of Science and Math
-North Johnston
6-Croatan
7-Newton-Conover
8-South Columbus
9-Reidsville
-Mt. Pleasant
Others Receiving Votes: Goldsboro, Carrboro, Providence Grove, Swannanoa C.D. Owen.
3-A Week Eight
1-Weddington
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Chapel Hill
4-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
5-Union Pines
6-Northern Guilford
7-Rocky Mount
8-South Iredell
9-Asheville
10-Wilson Fike
Others Receiving Votes: None.
4-A Week Eight
1-Green Hope
2-Panther Creek
3-Greensboro Page
4-Raleigh Enloe
5-Greensboro Grimsley
6-Charlotte Myers Park
7-Cardinal Gibbons
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Ardrey Kell
10-Wilmington New Hanover
Others Receiving Votes: None.
1-A Week Seven
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Community School of Davidson
3-Pine Lake Prep
4-Voyager Academy
5-Lincoln Charter School
6-Voyager Academy
7-Union Academy
8-Elkin
9-Mount Airy
10-East Wilkes
Others Receiving Votes: North Moore.
2-A Week Seven
1-Brevard
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
-Shelby
4-Salisbury
5-Newton-Conover
6-Croatan
-North Johnston
8-Reidsville
9-Mount Pleasant
10-Carrboro
-South Columbus
Others Receiving Votes: Swannanoa C.D. Owen.
3-A Week Seven
1-Marvin Ridge
2-Weddington
3-Chapel Hill
4-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
5-Union Pines
6-Northern Guilford
-Rocky Mount
8-South Iredell
9-Asheville
10-Wilson Fike
Others Receiving Votes: None.
4-A Week Seven
1-Green Hope
2-Raleigh Enloe
3-Greensboro Page
4-Greensboro Grimsley
5-Panther Creek
6-Charlotte Myers Park
7-East Chapel Hill
8-Cardinal Gibbons
9-Lake Norman
10-Ardrey Kell
Others Receiving Votes: Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds, Wilmington New Hanover, Raleigh Millbrook.
1-A Week Six
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Community School of Davidson
3-Pine Lake Prep
4-Lincoln Charter School
5-Voyager Academy
6-Elkin
7-Union Academy
8-Mount Airy
9-Bishop McGuinness
10-East Wilkes
Others Receiving Votes: North Moore.
2-A Week Six
1-Brevard
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Salisbury
-Shelby
5-Newton-Conover
6-North Johnston
7-Croatan
8-Reidsville
9-Goldsboro
-Carrboro
Others Receiving Votes: South Columbus, Swannanoa C.D. Owen, Mt. Pleasant, Washington.
3-A Week Six
1-Marvin Ridge
2-Weddington
-Chapel Hill
4-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
5-Union Pines
6-Rocky Mount
7-Northern Guilford
8-South Iredell
9-Wilson Fike
10-Asheville
Others Receiving Votes: None.
4-A Week Six
1-Green Hope
2-Panther Creek
3-Greensboro Page
4-Raleigh Enloe
5-Greensboro Grimsley
6-Charlotte Myers Park
-Cardinal Gibbons
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Ardrey Kell
10-Wilmington New Hanover
Others Receiving Votes: None.
1-A Week Five
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Community School of Davidson
3-Lincoln Charter School
4-Pine Lake Prep
5-Voyager Academy
6-Mount Airy
-Elkin
8-Union Academy
-Bishop McGuinness
10-East Wilkes
Others Receiving Votes: North Moore, Research Triangle.
2-A Week Five
1-Brevard
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-North Johnston
-Shelby
-Croatan
-Salisbury
7-Newton-Conover
8-Reidsville
9-Carrboro
10-Mount Pleasant
-South Columbus
-Goldsboro
Others Receiving Votes: Washington, Swannanoa C.D. Owen.
3-A Week Five
1-Marvin Ridge
2-Weddington
-Chapel Hill
4-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
5-Union Pines
6-Northern Guilford
7-Rocky Mount
8-Wilson Fike
9-South Iredell
-Asheville
Others Receiving Votes: None.
4-A Week Five
1-Green Hope
2-Greensboro Page
-Panther Creek
4-Raleigh Enloe
5-Greensboro Grimsley
6-Charlotte Myers Park
7-Cardinal Gibbons
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Ardrey Kell
10-Wilmington New Hanover
Others Receiving Votes: None.
1-A Week Four
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Pine Lake Prep
3-Lincoln Charter School
4-Voyager Academy
5-Elkin
6-Bishop McGuinness
-Mount Airy
8-North Moore
9-East Wilkes
10-Union Academy
-Albemarle
Others Receiving Votes: Research Triangle.
2-A Week Four
1-North Carolina School of Science and Math
2-Salisbury
3-Brevard
4-Washington
5-Carrboro
6-Croatan
7-Newton-Conover
8-Shelby
9-North Johnston
10-Reidsville
Others Receiving Votes: St. Pauls, Clinton, Mount Pleasant 1.
3-A Week Four
1-Marvin Ridge
2-Weddington
3-Chapel Hill
4-Union Pines
5-Rocky Mount
6-Northern Guilford
7-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
8-Asheville
9-Wilson Fike
10-South Iredell
Others Receiving Votes: Burlington Williams, Jay M. Robinson.
4-A Week Four
1-Green Hope
2-Greensboro Page
3-Panther Creek
4-Raleigh Enloe
5-Charlotte Myers Park
6-Greensboro Grimsley
7-Cardinal Gibbons
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Charlotte Catholic
-Wilmington New Hanover
Others Receiving Votes: Raleigh Millbrook, Ardrey Kell.
4-A Week Three
1-Green Hope
2-Greensboro Page
3-Raleigh Enloe
4-Panther Creek
5-Charlotte Myers Park
6-Cardinal Gibbons
-Greensboro Grimsley
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Wilmington New Hanover
10-Charlotte Catholic
-Raleigh Millbrook
Others Receiving Votes: Ardrey Kell.
3-A Week Three
1-Marvin Ridge
2-Weddington
3-Chapel Hill
-Union Pines
5-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
6-Rocky Mount
7-Northern Guilford
8-Wilson Fike
9-Asheville
10-South Iredell
Others Receiving Votes: Burlington Williams, Cox Mill.
2-A Week Three
1-North Carolina School of Science and Math
2-Brevard
3-Salisbury
4-Newton-Conover
5-Carrboro
6-Washington
7-North Johnston
8-Clinton
9-Croatan
10-St. Pauls
Others Receiving Votes: Reidsville, West Stokes, Mount Pleasant, North Lenoir.
1-A Week Three
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Pine Lake Prep
3-Lincoln Charter School
4-Voyager Academy
-Bishop McGuinness
6-Elkin
7-Mount Airy
8-East Wilkes
9-North Moore
10-Union Academy
Others Receiving Votes: Research Triangle, Community School of Davidson.
1-A Week Two
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Pine Lake Prep
3-Lincoln Charter School
4-Voyager Academy
5-Elkin
6-Bishop McGuinness
7-Mount Airy
8-North Moore
9-Albemarle
-East Wilkes
Others Receiving Votes: Research Triangle.
2-A Week Two
1-North Carolina School of Science and Math
2-Brevard
3-Carrboro
4-Salisbury
5-Newton-Conover
6-Washington
7-North Johnston
8-Croatan
9-St. Pauls
10-Clinton
Others Receiving Votes: Shelby, Reidsville, Mount Pleasant, West Stokes, Edenton Holmes.
3-A Week Two
1-Marvin Ridge
2-Union Pines
3-Chapel Hill
4-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
5-Weddington
6-Rocky Mount
7-Northern Guilford
-Wilson Fike
9-Asheville
10-Hickory
Others Receiving Votes: South Iredell, Cox Mill.
4-A Week Two
1-Green Hope
2-Panther Creek
3-Greensboro Page
4-Raleigh Enloe
5-Charlotte Myers Park
6-Greensboro Grimsley
7-Cardinal Gibbons
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Wilmington New Hanover
10-Charlotte Catholic
Others Receiving Votes: Raleigh Millbrook.
1-A Week One
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Pine Lake Prep
3-Lincoln Charter School
4-Voyager Academy
-Elkin
-Bishop McGuinness
7-Mount Airy
8-Research Triangle
9-North Moore
10-Albemarle
Others Receiving Votes: East Wilkes.
2-A Week One
1-North Carolina School of Science and Math
2-Brevard
3-Salisbury
4-Washington
5-Carrboro
-North Johnston
7-Newton-Conover
8-Durham School of the Arts
9-St. Pauls
-Shelby
10-Clinton
Others Receiving Votes: Edenton Holmes, Mount Pleasant, Mountain Heritage, Croatan, First Flight, Currituck County, Hendersonville, Central Academy.
3-A Week One
1-Marvin Ridge
2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
3-Union Pines
4-Weddington
5-Chapel Hill
6-Rocky Mount
7-Wilson Fike
8-Northern Guilford
9-Asheville
10-Hickory
Others Receiving Votes: Cox Mill.
4-A Week One
1-Panther Creek
2-Raleigh Enloe
3-Greensboro Page
4-Charlotte Myers Park
-Green Hope
6-East Chapel Hill
7-Cardinal Gibbons
8-Greensboro Grimsley
9-Wilmington New Hanover
10-Raleigh Millbrook
-Charlotte Catholic
Others Receiving Votes: Wakefield.
1-A Preseason
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Pine Lake Prep
3-Lincoln Charter School
4-Elkin
5-Bishop McGuinness
6-Voyager Academy
7-Riverside-Martin
8-Albemarle
-Mount Airy
10-East Carteret
Others Receiving Votes: Gates County, East Wilkes.
2-A Preseason
1-North Carolina School of Science and Math
2-Carrboro
3-Brevard
4-Salisbury
5-Newton-Conover
6-Washington
7-North Johnston
8-Durham School of the Arts
9-Central Academy
10-Hendersonville
Others Receiving Votes: First Flight, West Stokes, St. Pauls.
3-A Preseason
1-Marvin Ridge
2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
3-Union Pines
4-Weddington
5-Chapel Hill
6-Rocky Mount
7-Northern Guilford
-Wilson Fike
9-Asheville
10-Cox Mill
Others Receiving Votes: Hickory, Jay M. Robinson.
4-A Preseason
1-Panther Creek
2-Raleigh Enloe
3-Green Hope
4-Greensboro Page
5-Charlotte Myers Park
6-East Chapel Hill
-Cardinal Gibbons
8-Charlotte Catholic
9-Greensboro Grimsley
-Wilmington Hanover
Others Receiving Votes: Raleigh Millbook, Charlotte Providence.