Women's Tennis State Poll 2017
2017 Women's Tennis State Polls
1-A Final
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-East Surry
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Polk County
5-Franklin Academy
6-East Carteret
7-Mount Airy
8-Chatham Central
9-Gray Stone Day School
10-East Wilkes
-Edenton Holmes
Others Receiving Votes: None.
2-A Final
1-Salisbury
2-Bartlett-Yancey
3-Lake Norman Charter School
4-North Carolina School of Science and Math
5-First Flight
6-Maiden
7-Greene Central
8-Hendersonville
9-Surry Central
-Jordan-Matthews
Others Receiving Votes: North Johnston.
3-A Final
1-Charlotte Catholic
2-East Chapel Hill
3-Concord
4-Weddington
5-Wilmington New Hanover
6-Mt. Tabor
7-Northern Guilford
8-Union Pines
9-Wilson Fike
10-Marvin Ridge
Others Receiving Votes: Fayetteville Terry Sanford, Rocky Mount.
4-A Final
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Myers Park
3-Raleigh Sanderson
-Cardinal Gibbons
5-Panther Creek
6-Raleigh Enloe
-Ardrey Kell
8-Wilmington Hoggard
9-Leesville Road
-Charlotte Providence
-Greensboro Page
Others Receiving Votes: Mooresville, Lake Norman, Hough.
"Best of the Best" Final
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Myers Park
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-St. David's School
6-Charlotte Catholic
7-Durham Academy
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Concord
10-Weddington
1-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-East Surry
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Mount Airy
5-East Carteret
6-Polk County
7-Franklin Academy
8-East Wilkes
9-Chatham Central
10-Edenton Holmes
-Elkin
Others Receiving Votes: Gray Stone Day School.
2-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Lake Norman Charter School
2-Salisbury
3-Bartlett-Yancey
4-North Carolina School of Science and Math
5-Maiden
6-First Flight
7-Greene Central
-Jordan-Matthews
9-Hendersonville
10-Surry Central
Others Receiving Votes: None.
3-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Charlotte Catholic
2-East Chapel Hill
3-Weddington
4-Concord
5-Marvin Ridge
6-Wilmington New Hanover
7-Union Pines
8-Northern Guilford
9-Wilson Fike
10-Rocky Mount
Others Receiving Votes: Mt. Tabor, Fayetteville Terry Sanford, Asheville, Kings Mountain.
4-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Charlotte Myers Park
-Cardinal Gibbons
-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-Panther Creek
6-Raleigh Enloe
7-Wilmington Hoggard
-Greensboro Page
-Leesville Road
10-Lake Norman
-Charlotte Providence
Others Receiving Votes: None.
"Best of the Best" Week Two State Playoffs
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-St. David's School
6-Charlotte Catholic
7-Durham Academy
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Weddington
10-Panther Creek
1-A Week One State Playoffs
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-East Surry
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Franklin Academy
5-East Wilkes
6-Mount Airy
7-East Carteret
8-Gray Stone Day School
9-Polk County
-Chatham Central
-Edenton Holmes
Others Receiving Votes: None.
2-A Week One State Playoffs
1-North Carolina School of Science and Math
2-Lake Norman Charter School
3-Salisbury
4-Greene Central
5-Bartlett-Yancey
6-South Columbus
7-Maiden
8-Jordan-Matthews
9-First Flight
10-Hendersonville
Others Receiving Votes: Surry Central, North Johnston.
3-A Week One State Playoffs
1-Charlotte Catholic
2-East Chapel Hill
3-Weddington
4-Concord
5-Marvin Ridge
6-Wilson Fike
7-Asheville
-Wilmington New Hanover
9-Union Pines
10-Northern Guilford
Others Receiving Votes: Kings Mountain, Fayetteville Terry Sanford, Rocky Mount.
4-A Week One State Playoffs
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Raleigh Sanderson
4-Green Hope
5-Panther Creek
6-Raleigh Enloe
7-Leesville Road
8-Greensboro Page
-Mooresville
10-Lake Norman
-Pinecrest
Others Receiving Votes: Davie County.
"Best of the Best" Week One State Playoffs
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Raleigh Sanderson
4-Green Hope
5-St. David's School
6-Charlotte Catholic
7-Durham Academy
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Weddington
10-Panther Creek
1-A Week Nine
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-East Surry
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Franklin Academy
-East Wilkes
6-East Carteret
7-Mount Airy
8-Gray Stone Day School
9-Polk County
-Elkin
Others Receiving Votes: Edenton Holmes, Tarboro, Chatham Central.
2-A Week Nine
1-North Carolina School of Science and Math
2-Lake Norman Charter School
3-Salisbury
4-Greene Central
5-Bartlett-Yancey
6-Maiden
7-Jordan-Matthews
8-South Columbus
9-Surry Central
10-Ledford
-First Flight
Others Receiving Votes: Hendersonville, East Burke, North Johnston.
3-A Week Nine
1-Charlotte Catholic
2-East Chapel Hill
-Weddington
4-Marvin Ridge
5-Concord
6-Wilmington New Hanover
7-Chapel Hill
-Wilson Fike
9-Northern Guilford
10-Fayettevillle Terry Sanford
Others Receiving Votes: Clayton, Asheville.
4-A Week Nine
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-Panther Creek
6-Raleigh Enloe
7-Leesville Road
8-Mooresville
9-Davie County
10-Pinecrest
-Greensboro Page
"Best of the Best" Week Nine
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-St. David's School
6-Charlotte Catholic
7-Durham Academy
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Weddington
10-Panther Creek
1-A Week Eight
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Bishop McGuinness
-East Surry
4-Franklin Academy
5-East Wilkes
6-Mount Airy
-East Carteret
8-Elkin
-Gray Stone Day School
10-Polk County
-Chatham Central
Others Receiving Votes: Tarboro, Edenton Holmes, North Stanly.
2-A Week Eight
1-North Carolina School of Science and Math
2-Lake Norman Charter School
3-Salisbury
4-Bartlett-Yancey
-Greene Central
6-Surry Central
7-Jordan-Matthews
-Maiden
9-South Columbus
10-First Flight
Others Receiving Votes: Ledford, Hendersonville, North Johnston.
3-A Week Eight
1-Charlotte Catholic
2-East Chapel Hill
3-Weddington
4-Marvin Ridge
5-Concord
6-Wilson Fike
7-Asheville
8-Wilmington New Hanover
-Chapel Hill
10-Northern Guilford
Others Receiving Votes: Eastern Guilford, Clayton, Fayetteville Terry Sanford.
4-A Week Eight
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Green Hope
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-Raleigh Enloe
-Panther Creek
7-Leesville Road
8-Mooresville
9-Davie County
10-Lake Norman
-Greensboro Page
Others Receiving Votes: Pinecrest.
"Best of the Best" Week Eight
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Green Hope
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-St. David's School
6-Charlotte Catholic
7-Durham Academy
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Weddington
10-Marvin Ridge
1-A Week Seven
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Bishop McGuinness
3-East Surry
4-Franklin Academy
5-East Wilkes
6-East Carteret
7-Elkin
8-Mount Airy
9-Gray Stone Day School
10-Polk County
Others Receiving Votes: North Stanly, Tarboro, Edenton Holmes.
2-A Week Seven
1-North Carolina School of Science and Math
2-Lake Norman Charter School
3-Salisbury
4-Bartlett-Yancey
5-Greene Central
6-Maiden
7-Jordan-Matthews
8-Surry Central
9-Ledford
10-West Bladen
Others Receiving Votes: Hendersonville, First Flight, North Johnston.
3-A Week Seven
1-Charlotte Catholic
2-East Chapel Hill
-Weddington
4-Marvin Ridge
5-Concord
6-Wilson Fike
7-Asheville
8-Chapel Hill
-Northern Guilford
-Wilmington New Hanover
Others Receiving Votes: Kings Mountain, Fayetteville Terry Sanford, Clayton.
4-A Week Seven
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Green Hope
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-Panther Creek
6-Raleigh Enloe
7-Leesville Road
8-Lake Norman
9-Mooresville
10-Davie County
-Greensboro Page
Others Receiving Votes: Pinecrest, Northwest Guilford.
"Best of the Best" Week Seven
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Green Hope
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-St. David's School
6-Charlotte Catholic
7-Durham Academy
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Weddington
10-Marvin Ridge
1-A Week Six
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-East Surry
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Frankllin Academy
5-Mount Airy
6-East Carteret
7-East Wilkes
8-Elkin
9-Gray Stone Day School
10-Polk County
Others Receiving Votes: Community School of Davidson, Chatham Central, Edenton Holmes, Princeton.
2-A Week Six
1-North Carolina School of Science and Math
2-Lake Norman Charter School
3-Salisbury
4-Bartlett-Yancey
5-Maiden
6-Greene Central
7-Ledford
8-Jordan-Matthews
9-Hendersonville
10-Surry Central
Others Receiving Votes: None.
3-A Week Six
1-Charlotte Catholic
2-East Chapel Hill
-Marvin Ridge
4-Weddington
5-Concord
6-Wilson Fike
7-Wilmington New Hanover
8-Asheville
9-Chapel Hill
10-Northern Guilford
Others Receiving Votes: Kings Mountain, Fayetteville Terry Sanford, Clayton.
4-A Week Six
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Green Hope
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-Raleigh Enloe
-Panther Creek
7-Leesville Road
8-Lake Norman
9-Mooresville
-Greensboro Page
Others Receiving Votes: Northwest Guilford, Pinecrest.
"Best of the Best" Week Six
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-St. David's School
6-Charlotte Catholic
7-Durham Academy
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Marvin Ridge
10-Weddington
1-A Week Five
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-East Surry
3-Mount Airy
4-Franklin Academy
-Bishop McGuinness
6-East Carteret
-East Wilkes
8-Elkin
9-Edenton Holmes
10-Polk County
-Community School of Davidson
Others Receiving Votes: None.
2-A Week Five
1-Lake Norman Charter School
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Salisbury
4-Maiden
5-Bartlett-Yancey
6-Jordan-Matthews
7-Greene Central
-Ledford
9-Surry Central
10-Hendersonville
-North Davidson
Others Receiving Votes: Central Academy of Technology and the Arts.
3-A Week Five
1-Charlotte Catholic
2-East Chapel Hill
-Marvin Ridge
4-Weddington
5-Concord
6-Wilson Fike
7-Chapel Hill
8-Asheville
-Wilmington New Hanover
10-Clayton
Others Receiving Votes: Fayetteville Terry Sanford, Kings Mountain.
4-A Week Five
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-Panther Creek
6-Greensboro Page
7-Raleigh Enloe
8-Pinecrest
-Lake Norman
10-Leesville Road
Others Receiving Votes: Mooresville, Northwest Guilford.
"Best of the Best" Week Five
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-St. David's School
6-Charlotte Catholic
7-Durham Academy
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Marvin Ridge
10-Weddington
1-A Week Four
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-East Surry
3-Mount Airy
4-Franklin Academy
5-East Wilkes
6-East Carteret
7-Elkin
8-Bishop McGuinness
9-Edenton Holmes
10-Polk County
Others Receiving Votes: Chatham Central, Princeton, Gray Stone Day School.
2-A Week Four
1-Lake Norman Charter School
-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Salisbury
4-Bartlett-Yancey
5-Maiden
-Jordan-Matthews
7-Ledford
8-Durham School of the Arts
9-Greene Central
10-Hendersonville
Others Receiving Votes: None.
3-A Week Four
1-Charlotte Catholic
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Weddington
4-East Chapel Hill
5-Concord
6-Chapel Hill
7-Wilson Fike
8-Asheville
9-Wilmington New Hanover
10-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
Others Receiving Votes: Clayton, Union Pines, Kings Mountain.
4-A Week Four
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-Panther Creek
6-Raleigh Enloe
7-Greensboro Page
-Lake Norman
9-Leesville Road
10-Pinecrest
Others Receiving Votes: Northwest Guilford, Raleigh Broughton.
"Best of the Best" Week Four
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-St. David's School
6-Charlotte Catholic
7-Marvin Ridge
8-Weddington
9-Durham Academy
10-Panther Creek
1-A Week Three
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Bishop McGuinness
3-East Surry
4-Mount Airy
5-East Wilkes
6-Elkin
7-Franklin Academy
8-East Carteret
9-Chatham Central
10-Gray Stone Day School
Others Receiving Votes: Highland School of Technology, Edenton Holmes, Polk County, Princeton.
2-A Week Three
1-Lake Norman Charter School
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Salisbury
4-Bartlett-Yancey
-Maiden
6-Jordan-Matthews
7-Durham School of the Arts
8-Ledford
9-Greene Central
10-Hendersonville
Others Receiving Votes: None.
3-A Week Three
1-Charlotte Catholic
2-Weddington
3-Marvin Ridge
4-East Chapel Hill
5-Concord
6-Chapel Hill
7-Wilson Fike
8-Wilmington New Hanover
9-Asheville
-Clayton
Others Receiving Votes: Fayetteville Terry Sanford.
4-A Week Three
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-Leesville Road
6-Panther Creek
7-Pinecrest
8-Lake Norman
9-Greensboro Page
10-Raleigh Enloe
-Northwest Guilford
Others Receiving Votes: Raleigh Broughton
"Best of the Best" Week Three
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-St. David's School
6-Charlotte Catholic
7-Marvin Ridge
8-Weddington
9-Durham Academy
10-Panther Creek
1-A Week Two
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Bishop McGuinness
3-Mount Airy
4-Elkin
5-Franklin Academy
6-East Surry
7-East Wilkes
8-East Carteret
9-Chatham Central
10-Edenton Holmes
Others Receiving Votes: Tarboro, East Columbus, Princeton, Polk County.
2-A Week Two
1-Lake Norman Charter School
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Maiden
4-Salisbury
-Bartlett-Yancey
6-Ledford
7-Hendersonville
8-Durham School of the Arts
9-Jordan-Matthews
10-Greene Central
Others Receiving Votes: East Lincoln, North Johnston.
3-A Week Two
1-Charlotte Catholic
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Weddington
4-East Chapel Hill
5-Concord
6-Chapel Hill
7-Wilmington New Hanover
-Wilson Fike
9-Asheville
10-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
Others Receiving Votes: Kings Mountain, Clayton, Cuthbertson.
4-A Week Two
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-Leesville Road
6-Panther Creek
7-Lake Norman
8-Pinecrest
9-Greensboro Page
10-Northwest Guilford
-Raleigh Enloe
Others Receiving Votes: Hough, Raleigh Broughton.
NCHSTCA "Best of the Best" Week One
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Green Hope
4-Raleigh Sanderson
5-Charlotte Country Day School
6-St. David's School
7-Charlotte Catholic
8-Marvin Ridge
9-Weddington
10-Durham Academy
1-A Week One
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Mount Airy
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Franklin Academy
5-Edenton Holmes
6-Elkin
7-Chatham Central
8-East Surry
9-East Carteret
10-East Wilkes
Others Receiving Votes: Polk County, Tarboro, Princeton.
2-A Week One
1-Lake Norman Charter School
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Maiden
4-Salisbury
5-Durham School of the Arts
6-Bartlett-Yancey
7-Hendersonville
8-Jordan-Matthews
9-West Davidson
10-Brevard
Others Receiving Votes: Ledford, Carrboro, Greene Central, North Johnston.
3-A Week One
1-Marvin Ridge
2-Charlotte Catholic
-Weddington
4-East Chapel Hill
5-Concord
6-Chapel Hill
7-Wilmington New Hanover
8-Wilson Fike
9-Asheville
10-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
Others Receiving Votes: Kings Mountain, Clayton, Cuthbertson.
4-A Week One
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Green Hope
3-Raleigh Sanderson
4-Cardinal Gibbons
5-Panther Creek
-Leesville Road
7-William Amos Hough
8-Lake Norman
9-Pinecrest
10-Greensboro Page
Others Receiving Votes: Raleigh Broughton, Northwest Guilford.
NCHSTCA "Best of the Best" Week One
1-Charlotte Myers Park
2-Green Hope
3-Raleigh Sanderson
4-Cardinal Gibbons
5-Charlotte Country Day School
6-St. David's School
7-Marvin Ridge
8-Weddington
9-Leesville Road
10-Lake Norman Charter School
1-A Preseason
1-Raleigh Charter School
2-Mount Airy
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Elkin
5-East Carteret
6-Edenton Holmes
7-Chatham Central
8-East Wilkes
9-Research Triangle
10-Union Academy
Others Receiving Votes: East Surry, Gray Stone Day School.
2-A Preseason
1-Lake Norman Charter School
2-Maiden
-North Carolina School of Science and Math
4-Salisbury
5-Bartlett-Yancey
6-Jordan-Matthews
7-Durham School of the Arts
8-Hendersonville
9-Brevard
10-Carrboro
-West Stokes
Others Receiving Votes: Greene Central, North Johnston, Swannanoa C.D. Owen, East Burke, West Davidson, West Lincoln, Ledford.
3-A Preseason
1-Marvin Ridge
2-Weddington
3-East Chapel Hill
-Concord
5-Charlotte Catholic
6-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
7-Union Pines
8-Wilson Fike
-Asheville
10-Kings Mountain
Others Receiving Votes: Chapel Hill, Clayton, Rocky Mount, Cedar Ridge, Cuthbertson, T.C. Roberson.
4-A Preseason
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Myers Park
3-Panther Creek
-Cardinal Gibbons
5-Raleigh Sanderson
-Leesville Road
7-Greensboro Page
8-Pinecrest
9-Raleigh Broughton
-Northwest Guilford
NCHSTCA "Best of the Best" Preseason
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Myers Park
3-Charlotte Country Day
4-Cardinal Gibbons
5-Panther Creek
6-Cary Academy
7-Marvin Ridge
8-Weddington
9-Lake Norman Charter School
10-St. David's School