NCHSTCA

State Polls

2020 Men's Tennis State Polls

1-A Week Two
  1-Research Triangle
  2-Raleigh Charter School
  3-Pine Lake Prep
  4-Voyager Academy
  5-Lincoln Charter School
  6-Bishop McGuinness
  7-Mount Airy
  8-Community School of Davidson
  9-East Wilkes
10-Gray Stone Day School
Others Receiving Votes: Franklin Academy

2-A Week Two
  1-Carrboro
  2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
  3-Salisbury
  4-Croatan
  5-Ledford
  6-Brevard
  7-Oak Grove
  8-Ledford
  9-Trinity
10-Hendersonville
Others Receiving Votes: Atkins, East Lincoln, Fred T. Foard, Surry Central, Wheatmore.

3-A Week Two
  1-Clayton
  2-Marvin Ridge
  3-Charlotte Catholic
  4-Wilmington New Hanover
  5-Chapel Hill
  6-T.C. Roberson
  7-East Chapel Hill
  8-Cox Mill
  9-Burlington Williams
10-Hickory
Others Receiving Votes: Weddington, Union Pines, Southwest Guilford, Western Alamance, Asheville.

4-A Week Two
  1-Green Hope
  2-Leesville Road
  3-Charlotte Myers Park
  4-Raleigh Broughton
  5-Ardrey Kell
  6-Hough
  7-Cardinal Gibbons
  8-Greensboro Grimsley
  9-Greensboro Page
10-Pinecrest
Others Receiving Votes: Northwest Guilford, Raleigh Millbrook, Wakefield.

"Best of the Best" Week Two
  1-Green Hope
  2-Charlotte Country Day School
  3-Leesville Road
  4-Charlotte Myers Park
  5-Raleigh Broughton
  6-Clayton
  7-Ardrey Kell
  8-Research Triangle
  9-Carmel Christian School
10-Carrboro

1-A Week One
  1-Research Triangle
  2-Raleigh Charter School
  3-Pine Lake Prep
  4-Voyager Academy
  5-Lincoln Charter School
  6-Bishop McGuinness
  7-Mount Airy
  8-East Wilkes
  9-Community School of Davidson
10-Rosewood
Others Receiving Votes: Gray Stone Day School, Franklin Academy, East Surry.

1-A Week One
  1-Carrboro
  2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
  3-Salisbury
  4-Croatan
  5-Ledford
  6-North Surry
  7-Trinity
  8-Brevard
  9-First Flight
10-Durham School of the Arts
    -East Lincoln
Others Receiving Votes: Greene Central, North Johnston, Wheatmore, Atkins.

3-A Week One
  1-Clayton
  2-East Chapel Hill
  3-Marvin Ridge
  4-Chapel Hill
  5-Weddington
  6-Charlotte Catholic
  7-Wilmington New Hanover
  8-Cox Mill
  9-T.C. Roberson
10-Burlington Williams
Others Receiving Votes: Cleveland, Western Alamance, Hickory, Union Pines.

4-A Week One
  1-Green Hope
  2-Raleigh Broughton
  3-Charlotte Myers Park
  4-Leesville Road
  5-Hough
  6-Ardrey Kell
  7-Cardinal Gibbons
  8-Panther Creek
  9-Raleigh Enloe
10-Greensboro Grimsley
Others Receiving Votes: Greensboro Page, Wilmington Hoggard, Wakefield, Pinecrest.

"Best of the Best" Week One
  1-Green Hope
  2-Charlotte Country Day School
  3-Raleigh Broughton
  4-Charlotte Myers Park
  5-Leesville Road
  6-Clayton
  7-Hough
  8-Research Triangle
  9-Carmel Christian School
10-Ardrey Kell

1-A Preseason
  1-Research Triangle
  2-Raleigh Charter School
  3-Pine Lake Preparatory
  4-Voyager Academy
  5-Lincoln Charter School
  6-Bishop McGuinness
  7-Mount Airy
  8-Rosewood
  9-Franklin Academy
10-East Wilkes
Others Receiving Votes-Community School of Davidson, Gray Stone Day School, Triangle Math and Science, Elkin.

2-A Preseason
  1-Salisbury
  2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
  3-Carrboro
  4-Croatan
  5-Brevard
  6-Greene Central
  7-Newton-Conover
  8-First Flight
  9-Atkins
10-Ledford
Others Receiving Votes: Clinton, Trinity, East Lincoln, Nash Central, Whiteville, North Johnston.

3-A Preseason
  1-Clayton
  2-East Chapel Hill
  3-Marvin Ridge
  4-Chapel Hill
  5-Wilmington New Hanover
  6-Charlotte Catholic
  7-Asheville
  8-Weddington
  9-Cox Mill
10-Burlington Williams
Others Receiving Votes: T.C. Roberson, Western Alamance, Union Pines.

4-A Preseason
  1-Green Hope
  2-Charlotte Myers Park
  3-Raleigh Broughton
  4-Hough
  5-Cardinal Gibbons
  6-Panther Creek
  7-Leesville Road
  8-Ardrey Kell
  9-Raleigh Enloe
10-Greensboro Grimsley
Others Receiving Votes: Greensboro Page.

"Best of the Best" Preseason
  1-Green Hope
  2-Charlotte Country Day School
  3-Charlotte Myers Park
  4-Raleigh Broughton
  5-Hough
  6-Clayton
  7-Leesville Road
  8-Research Triangle
  9-Carmel Christian School
10-East Chapel Hill

2014 Women's Tennis State Polls


1-A Final Poll
 
1-Bishop McGuinness
  2-Mount Airy 
  3-Voyager Academy
  4-Franklin Academy
  5-North Duplin
  6-Gray Stone Day School
    -Raleigh Charter School
  8-Elkin
  9-Riverside-Martin
   -Community School of Davidson
   -East Carteret
Others receiving votes: none.

2-A Final Poll
  1-Lake Norman Charter School
  2-Salisbury
    -North Carolina School of Science and Math
  4-Carrboro
  5-Brevard
  6-West Davidson
  7-Greene Central
  8-Draughn
  9-Dixon
10-First Flight
Others receiving votes: none.

3-A Final Poll
  1-Cafdinal Gibbons
  2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
  3-Union Pines
    -Asheville
  5-Rocky Mount
  6-Weddington
  7-Marvin Ridge
  8-Hickory
   -Cox Mill
10-Chapel Hill
Others receiving votes: Swansboro, Charles B. Aycock, Northern Guilford, Topsail, Burlington Williams, Wilson Hunt.

4-A Final Poll
  1-Panther Creek
  2-Charlotte Myers Park
  3-Green Hope
    -Charlotte Catholic
    -Raleigh Broughton
  6-East Chapel Hill
  7-Raleigh Sanderson
  8-Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds
    -T.C. Roberson
10-Northwest Guilford
Others receiving votes: Charlotte Providence, Ardrey Kell, Apex.

1-A Week Two State Playoffs
  1-Mount Airy
   -Bishop McGuinness
  3-North Duplin
  4-Gray Stone Day School
  5-Raleigh Charter School
  6-Franklin Academy  
  7-Elkin
  8-Voyager Academy
  9-East Carteret
10-East Surry
   -Whiteville
   -Riverside-Martin
Others receiving votes: Community School of Davidson

2-A Week Two State Playoffs
  1-Lake Norman Charter
  2-Salisbury
  3-North Carolina School of Science and Math
  4-Carrboro
  5-Brevard
  6-West Davidson
  7-Greene Central
  8-Draughn
  9-Dixon
10-First Flight
Others receiving votes: none.

3-A Week Two State Playoffs
  1-Cardinal Gibbons
  2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
  3-Union Pines
  4-Asheville
  5-Rocky Mount
  6-Weddington
  7-Marvin Ridge
  8-Chapel Hill
  9-Hickory
10-Northern Guilford
   -Cox Mill
Others receiving votes:  none.

4-A Week Two State Playoffs
  1-Panther Creek
  2-Raleigh Broughton
  3-Green Hope
    -Raleigh Sanderson
  5-Charlotte Catholic
  6-Charlotte Myers Park
  7-East Chapel Hill
  8-T.C. Roberson
    -Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds
10-Lake Norman
Others receiving votes: Ardrey Kell, Northwest Guilford, Charlotte Providence.

1-A Week One State Playoffs
   1-Bishop McGuinness
   2-Mount Airy

    -Riverside-Martin 
    4-North Duplin
  5-Gray Stone Day School
    -Franklin Academy
    -Whiteville
  8-Raleigh Charter School

     -East Carteret
10-Elkin
Others receiving votes: East Surry, Community School of Davidson, Pine Lake Prep.

 
2-A Week One State Playoffs
   1-Lake Norman Charter School
  2-Salisbury
  3-North Carolina School of Science and Math

    4-Carrboro
  5-Brevard
  6-West Davidson

   7-Greene Central
  8-Draughn
  9-First Flight
10-Jordan-Matthews

 Others receiving votes: Newton-Conover.
 
3-A Week One State Playoffs
   1-Cardinal Gibbons
  
2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford  
  3-Union Pines
  4-Rocky Mount
  5-Hickory
  6-Chapel Hill
  7-Asheville
  8-Weddington
  9-Marvin Ridge
10-Northern Guilford
Others receiving votes: Wilson Hunt, Cox Mill, Shelby Crest.

4-A Week One State Playoffs
  1-Panther Creek
  2-Raleigh Broughton
  3-East Chapel Hill
  4-Raleigh Sanderson
  5-Charlotte Catholic
  6-Charlotte Myers Park
  7-Green Hope
  8-Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds
  9-Northwest Guilford
10-T.C. Roberson
Others receiving votes: Lake Norman, Ardrey Kell, Charlotte Providence, Apex.

 1-A Week Eight Regular Season 
  1-Mount Airy
  2-Bishop McGuinness

      3-Gray Stone Day School
  4-Elkin

     5-Riverside-Martin
  6-East Carteret

    7-Franklin Academy
  8-East Surry

    9-North Stanly
    -North Duplin
Others receiving votes: East Montgomery, Chatham Central, East Wilkes.


 2-A Week Eight Regular Season
  1-Lake Norman Charter
  2-Salisbury  
   -North Carolina School of Science and Math  
  4-Brevard
  5-Carrboro
  6-Draughn
    -West Davidson
  8-Greene Central
  9-North Lenoir
10-First Flight
   -Newton-Conover
Others receiving votes: Shelby.

  3-A Week Eight Regular Seaso n3-A Week Eight Regular Season 
  1-Cardinal Gibbons
  2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
  3-Rocky Mount
  4-Union Pines
  5-Hickory
  6-Chapel Hill
  7-Asheville
  8-Ledford
  9-Swansboro
10-Charles B. Aycock
   -Wilson Hunt
Others receiving votes: Weddington, Burlington Williams, Northern Guilford, Cox Mill, Marvin Ridge, Shelby Crest.

4-A Week Eight Regular Season
  1-Panther Creek
  2-Raleigh Broughton
  3-Raleigh Sanderson
  4-East Chapel Hill
  5-Green Hope
    -Charlotte Myers Park
  7-T.C. Roberson
  8-Northwest Guilford
  9-Lake Norman
10-Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds
Others receiving votes: Wakefield, Ardrey Kell.

1-A Week Seven Regular Season
 
1-Bishop McGuinness
  2-Mount Airy
  3-Elkin
  4-Riverside-Martin
  5-Gray Stone Day School
  6-East Carteret
  7-Franklin Academy
    -North Stanly
  9-East Surry
10-East Montgomery
Others receiving votes: East Wilkes, Louisburg, South Stanly, Chatham Central, Avery County.

2-A Week Seven Regular Season
  1-Lake Norman Charter School
  2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
  3-Salisbury
  4-Carrboro
    -Brevard
  6-West Davidson
  7-Draughn
  8-Greene Central
  9-Jordan-Matthews
10-North Lenoir
Others receiving votes: First Flight, Newton Conover

3-A Week Seven Regular Season
  1-Cardinal Gibbons
  2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
  3-Union Pines
  4-Rocky Mount
  5-Hickory
  6-Chapel Hill
  7-Asheville
  8-Ledford
  9-Wilson Hunt
10-Weddington
Others receiving votes: Northern Guilford, Burlington Williams, Marvin Ridge, Charles B. Aycock, Cox Mill.

4-A Week Seven Regular Season
  1-Panther Creek 
  2-Raleigh Broughton
  3-Raleigh Sanderson
  4-East Chapel Hill
  5-Charlotte Catholic
  6-Green Hope
  7-Charlotte Myers Park
  8-Northwest Guilford
    -T.C. Roberson
10-Lake Norman
Others receiving votes: Ardrey Kell, R.J. Reynolds, Wakefield.

1-A Week Six Regular Season
 
1-Bishop McGuinness
  2-Mount Airy
  3-Elkin
  4-Riverside-Martin
  5-Gray Stone Day School
  6-East Carteret
  7-Franklin Academy 
  8-East Surry
  9-North Stanly
10-South Stanly
Others receiving votes: East Stanly, Louisburg Voyager Academy, Avery County, East Wilkes.

2-A Week Six Regular Season
  1-Lake Norman Charter School
  2-Salisbury
  3-North Carolina School of Science and Math
  4-Brevard
  5-Carrboro
  6-Greene Central  
  7-West Davidson 
    -Draughn
  9-North Lenoir
10-First Flight
Others receiving votes: Newton-Conover, Shelby.

3-A Week Six Regular Season
  1-Cardinal Gibbons
  2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
  3-Union Pines
  4-Rocky Mount
  5-Hickory 
  6-Chapel Hill
  7-Weddington
  8-Asheville
  9-Wilson Hunt
10-Charles B. Aycock
Others receiving votes:  Ledford, Burlington Williams, Northern Guilford, Marvin Ridge, Cuthbertson. 

4-A Week Six Regular Season
  1-Panther Creek
  2-Raleigh Broughton
  3-East Chapel Hill
  4-Raleigh Sanderson
  5-Charlotte Catholic
  6-Green Hope
  7-Charlotte Myers Park
  8-Ardrey Kell
  9-Northwest Guilford
10-Wakefield
Others receiving votes: Greensboro Page, T.C. Roberson, Raleigh Millbrook, Lake Norman.

4-A Week Five Regular Season
  1-Panther Creek
  2-East Chapel Hill
  3-Raleigh Broughton
  4-Raleigh Sanderson
  5-Charlotte Catholic
  6-Green Hope
  7-Charlotte Myers Park
  8-Wakefield
  9-Ardrey Kell
10-Greensboro Page
Others receiving votes: Northwest Guilford, Raleigh Millbrook, Watauga. 

3-A Week Five Regular Season
  1-Cardinal Gibbons
  2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford

  3-Union Pines
  4-Rocky Mount

  5-Hickory
  6-Chapel Hill
  7-Weddington
    -Asheville
    -Wilson Hunt

10-Charles B. Aycock
Others receiving votes:  Burlington Williams, Ledford, Marvin Ridge, Topsail, Northern Guilford, Hibriten, Wilson Fike, Cox Mill. 
 
 
2-A Week Five Regular Season

  1-Salisbury 
  2-Lake Norman Charter School 
  3-North Carolina School of Science and Math
  4-Brevard
  5-Carrboro
  6-West Davidson
  7-Greene Central
  8-Draughn
    -Jordan-Matthews
10-North Lenoir
Others receiving votes:   First Flight, Newton-Conover.

1-A Week Five Regular Season
  1-Bishop McGuinness
  2-Mount Airy
    -Elkin
  4-Franklin Academy
  5-Riverside-Martin
  6-East Surry
  7-North Stanly
  8-Gray Stone Day
  9-East Carteret
10-Voyager Academy
Others receiving votes: Avery County, Whiteville, Louisburg, Chatham Central, East Wilkes, South Stanly, East Montgomery.

4-A Week Four Regular Season
  1-Panther Creek
  2-Raleigh Sanderson
  3-East Chapel Hill
  4-Raleigh Broughton
  5-Charlotte Catholic
  6-Green Hope
  7-Charlotte Myers Park
  8-Wakefield
  9-Ardrey Kell
10-Northwest Guilford
Others receiving votes:  Raleigh Millbrook, Greensboro Page, Watauga.

3-A Week Four Regular Season
  1-Cardinal Gibbons
  2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
  3-Union Pines
  4-Rocky Mount
  5-Chapel Hill
  6-Weddington
  7-Hickory
  8-Asheville
  9-Marvin Ridge
10-Charles B. Aycock
Others receiving votes:  Wilson Hunt, Wilson Fike, Northern Guilford, Saint Stephens, Topsail, Cuthbertson, Hibriten, Swansboro.

2-A Week Four Regular Season
  1-Lake Norman Charter School
  2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
  3-Salisbury
  4-Carrboro
  5-Brevard
  6-Draughn
  7-West Davidson
    -Greene Central
  9-Jordan-Matthews
10-First Flight
Others receiving votes: Shelby.

1-A Week Four Regular Season
  1-Bishop McGuinness
  2-Elkin  
  3-Franklin Academy
  4-Mount Airy
  5-Riverside-Martin
  6-East Surry
   -North Stanly
  8-East Carteret
  9-Raleigh Charter School
10-East Montgomery
   -Louisburg
   -Avery County
Others receiving votes: East Wilkes, Gray Stone Day School.

4-A Week Three Regular Season
 
1-Panther Creek
  2-Raleigh Sanderson
  3-East Chapel Hill
  4-Raleigh Broughton
  5-Charlotte Catholic
  6-Green Hope
  7-Charlotte Myers Park
  8-Wakefield
  9-Ardrey Kell
10-Northwest Guilford
Others receiving votes: Greensboro Page, Raleigh Millbrook.

3-A Week Three Regular Season
  1-Cardinal Gibbons
  2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
  3-Union Pines
  4-Rocky Mount
  5-Chapel Hill
  6-Weddington
  7-Hickory
  8-Charles B. Aycock
  9-Marvin Ridge
10-Asheville
Others receiving votes: Cedar Ridge, Patton, Topsail, Wilson Fike, Ledford, Northern Guilford, North Buncombe, Cuthbertson, Hibriten.

2-A Week Three Regular Season
  1-Salisbury
  2-Carrboro
    -Brevard
  4-North Carolina School of Science and Math
    -Lake Norman Charter
  6-West Davidson
  7-Greene Central
  8-West Lincoln
  9-First Flight
10-North Lenoir
   -Shelby
   -Jordan-Matthews
   -Newton-Conover
Others Receiving Votes: North Lincoln, East Duplin. 

1-A Week Three Regular Season
  1-Franklin Academy
  2-Bishop McGuinness
  3-Mount Airy
    -Elkin
  5-East Montgomery
  6-East Surry
   -Riverside-Martin
   -South Stanly
  9-East Carteret
10-Raleigh Charter
Others receiving votes: Louisburg, East Wilkes.

1-A Week Two Regular Season
  1-Franklin Academy
  2-Mount Airy
   -Bishop McGuinness
  4-East Montgomery
  5-Elkin
  6-East Carteret
   -South Stanly
  8-East Surry
  9-Riverside-Martin
   -Raleigh Charter
Others receiving votes: Community School of Davidson, Gray Stone Day, Whiteville, Starmount, Louisburg, East Wilkes.

2-A Week Two Regular Season
  1-Lake Norman Charter
  2-Salisbury
  3-Carrboro
  4-North Carolina School of Science and Math
  5-Brevard
  6-West Davidson
  7-Greene Central
  8-North Lenoir
  9-First Flight
10-Edenton Holmes
   -Shelby
   -Newton-Conover
Others receiving votes:  Washington, Northeastern.

3-A Week Two Regular Season
  1-Cardinal Gibbons
  2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
  3-Union Pines
  4-Chapel Hill
  5-Rocky Mount
  6-Weddington
  7-Hickory
  8-Asheville
  9-Charles B. Aycock
10-Marvin Ridge
Others receiving votes:  Cedar Ridge, Wilson Hunt, Patton, Wilson Fike, Northern Guilford, Cuthbertson, Hibriten, Swansboro, North Buncombem, Topsail. 

4-A Week Two Regular Season
  1-Panther Creek
  2-East Chapel Hill
  3-Raleigh Sanderson
  4-Charlotte Catholic
  5-Raleigh Broughton
  6-Green Hope
  7-Charlotte Myers Park
  8-Ardrey Kell
    -Wakefield
10-Northwest Guilford
Others receiving votes:  Greensboro Page, Raleigh Millbrook.

4-A Week One Regular Season
  1-Panther Creek
  2-Raleigh Broughton
  3-Charlotte Catholic
  4-East Chapel Hill
  5-Green Hope
  6-Ardrey Kell
  7-Charlotte Myers Park 
    -Wakefield
  9-Raleigh Millbrook
10-Lake Norman
   -Greensboro Page
Others receiving votes:  none.

3-A Week One Regular Season
  1-Cardinal Gibbons
  2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
  3-Chapel Hill
  4-Weddington
  5-Rocky Mount
  6-Hickory
  7-Union Pines
  8-Asheville
  9-Wilson Hunt
 10-Cedar Ridge
Others receiving votes: Marvin Ridge, Topsail, Charles B. Aycock, Wilson Fike, Cuthbertson, Northern Guilford, North Buncombe, Hibriten. 

2-A Week One Regular Season
  1-Salisbury
  2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
    -Lake Norman Charter
  4-Brevard
    -Carrboro
  6-Greene Central
  7-Washington
    -North Lenoir
    -West Davidson
10-Newton-Conover
   -Shelby
Others receiving votes: First Flight.

1-A Week One Regular Season
  1-Franklin Academy
  2-Mount Airy
    -Bishop McGuinness
  4-Raleigh Charter
  5-East Montgomery
  6-East Carteret
  7-Community School of Davidson
    -Whiteville
  9-Gray Stone Day School
10-Riverside-Martin
Others receiving votes: East Stanly, South Stanly, North Duplin, Louisburg, East Surry, Elkin.

1-A Preseason

  1-Mount Airy
  2-Bishop McGuinness
  3-Raleigh Charter School
  4-East Carteret
  5-Franklin Academy
    -Community School of Davidson
  7-East Montgomery 
  8-Gray Stone Day
  9-Whiteville
10-Riverside-Martin
Others receiving votes:  East Wilkes, North Duplin, Louisburg, Lejeune.

2-A Preseason
  1-Salisbury
  2-Brevard
  3-North Carolina School of Science and Math
  4-Lake Norman Charter 
  5-Carrboro
  6-Greene Central
  7-North Lenoir
  8-West Davidson
  9-Washington
    -Newton-Conover 
    -Shelby

Others receiving votes:  Edenton Holmes, Durham School of the Arts.
  
3-A Preseason
  1-Cardinal Gibbons
  2-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
  3-Weddington
  4-Chapel Hill
  5-Rocky Mount
  6-Asheville
  7-Union Pines
  8-Cedar Ridge
    -Wilson Hunt
10-Northern Guilford
Others receiving votes:  Marvin Ridge, East Rowan, Wilson Fike, Charles B. Aycock, Eastern Wayne, Hibriten.

4-A Preseason
  1-Panther Creek
  2-Raleigh Broughton
  3-Charlotte Catholic
    -Green Hope
  5-Ardrey Kell
  6-East Chapel Hill
  7-Charlotte Myers Park
  8-Greensboro Page
  9-Wakefield
10-Raleigh Millbrook
Others receiving votes:  Lake Norman, Wilmington New Hanover.

  

 
 


 


 

Search site

© 2010 All rights reserved.

Powered by Webnode