Men's Tennis State Polls 2019
2019 Men's Tennis State Polls
1-A Final
1-Research Triangle
2-Bishop McGuinness
3-Voyager Academy
4-Raleigh Charter School
5-Lincoln Charter School
6-Pine Lake Prep
7-Franklin Academy
8-Mount Airy
9-Elkin
10-Gray Stone Day School
Others Receiving Votes: Polk County, Thomas Jefferson Academy.
2-A Final
1-Clinton
2-Salisbury
3-North Carolina School of Science and Math
4-Greene Central
5-East Lincoln
6-Carrboro
7-Atkins
8-Croatan
9-Brevard
10-First Flight
Others Receiving Votes: Whiteville, Ledford.
3-A Final
1-Clayton
2-Wilmington New Hanover
3-Chapel Hill
4-Marvin Ridge
5-Cox Mill
6-Asheville
7-Charlotte Catholic
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Weddington
10-Union Pines
Others Receiving Votes: Burlington Williams, Fayetteville Terry Sanford.
4-A Final
1-Green Hope
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Charlotte Myers Park
4-Hough
5-Panther Creek
6-Raleigh Broughton
7-Ardrey Kell
8-Greensboro Grimsley
9-Raleigh Enloe
10-Leesville Road
Others Receiving Votes: Wilmington Hoggard.
"Best of the Best" Final
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day School
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Charlotte Myers Park
5-Greensboro Day School
6-Clayton
7-Hough
8-Panther Creek
9-Carmel Christian School
10-Research Triangle
1-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Research Triangle
2-Bishop McGuinness
3-Voyager Academy
4-Lincoln Charter School
5-Pine Lake Prep
6-Raleigh Charter School
7-Mount Airy
8-Franklin Academy
9-Gray Stone Day School
10-Elkin
Others Receiving Votes: Polk County.
2-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Salisbury
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Clinton
4-Carrboro
5-East Lincoln
6-Greene Central
7-Brevard
8-Atkins
9-Ledford
10-Shelby
Others Receiving Votes: Fred T. Foard, Lake Norman Charter School.
3-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Clayton
2-Chapel Hill
3-Wilmington New Hanover
4-Marvn Ridge
5-Asheville
6-Cox Mill
7-East Chapel Hill
8-Charlotte Catholic
9-Burlington Williams
-Weddington
Others Receiving Votes: Union Pines, Concord.
4-A Week Two State Playoffs
1-Green Hope
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Charlotte Myers Park
4-Hough
5-Panther Creek
6-Raleigh Broughton
7-Greensboro Grimsley
8-Ardrey Kell
9-Raleigh Enloe
10-Leesville Road
Others Receiving Votes: Wilmington Hoggard.
"Best of the Best" Week Two State Playoffs
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Charlotte Myers Park
5-Hough
6-Greensboro Day School
7-Clayton
8-Panther Creek
9-Carmel Christian School
10-Cary Academy
1-A Week One State Playoffs
1-Research Triangle
2-Bishop McGuinness
3-Raleigh Charter School
4-Voyager Academy
5-Pine Lake Prep
6-Mount Airy
7-Lincoln Charter School
8-Gray Stone Day School
9-Elkin
10-Franklin Academy
Others Receiving Votes: Polk County.
2-A Week One State Playoffs
1-Salisbury
-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Clinton
4-Greene Central
5-Croatan
6-Brevard
7-First Flight
8-Ledford
9-Atkins
10-Carrboro
Others Receiving Votes: Newton-Conover, Trinity.
3-A Week One State Playoffs
1-Clayton
2-Wilmington New Hanover
3-Chapel Hill
4-Marvin Ridge
5-Asheville
6-Cox Mill
7-Charlotte Catholic
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Union Pines
10-Weddington
Others Receiving Votes: Mount Tabor, Fayetteville Terry Sanford.
4-A Week One State Playoffs
1-Green Hope
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Hough
4-Charlotte Myers Park
5-Raleigh Broughton
6-Panther Creek
7-Raleigh Enloe
8-Greensboro Grimsley
9-Leesville Road
10-Ardrey Kell
Others Receiving Votes: Wilmington Hoggard.
"Best of the Best" Week One State Playoffs
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day School
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Hough
5-Charlotte Myers Park
6-Greensboro Day School
7-Clayton
8-Panther Creek
9-Carmel Christian School
10-Cary Academy
1-A Week Eight
1-Research Triangle
2-Bishop McGuinness
3-Voyager Academy
4-Raleigh Charter School
5-Pine Lake Prep
6-Mount Airy
7-Lincoln Charter School
8-Gray Stone Day School
9-Elkin
10-Franklin Academy
-Polk County
Others Receiving Votes: None.
2-A Week Eight
1-Salisbury
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Carrboro
4-Clinton
5-Greene Central
6-First Flight
7-Croatan
8-Shelby
9-Whiteville
10-Mt. Pleasant
Others Receiving Votes: Atkins.
3-A Week Eight
1-Clayton
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Wilmington New Hanover
4-Chapel Hill
5-Charlotte Catholic
6-Cox Mill
7-Asheville
8-Weddington
9-Union Pines
10-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
Others Receiving Votes: T.C. Roberson, Burlington Williams, East Chapel Hill.
4-A Week Eight
1-Green Hope
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Charlotte Myers Park
4-Hough
5-Panther Creek
6-Raleigh Broughton
7-Leesville Road
8-Greensboro Grimsley
9-Raleigh Enloe
10-Ardrey Kell
Others Receiving Votes: Greensboro Page.
"Best of the Best" Week Eight
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day School
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Charlotte Myers Park
5-Hough
6-Greensboro Day School
7-Clayton
8-Panther Creek
9-Carmel Christian School
10-Cary Academy
1-A Week Seven
1-Research Triangle
2-Voyager Academy
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Raleigh Charter School
5-Pine Lake Prep
6-Mount Airy
7-Lincoln Charter School
8-Gray Stone Day School
9-Elkin
10-Polk County
Others Receiving Votes: Franklin Academy, Franklin.
2-A Week Seven
1-Salisbury
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Clinton
4-Carrboro
5-Greene Central
6-Brevard
7-Ledford
8-Croatan
9-Whiteville
10-Shelby
Others Receiving Votes: West Davidson, Atkins, Forbush, Trinity.
3-A Week Six
1-Clayton
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Chapel Hpill
4-Wilmington New Hanover
5-Charlotte Catholic
6-Cox Mill
7-East Chapel Hill
8-Weddington
9-Asheville
10-Union Pines
-Mount Tabor
Others Receiving Votes: Fayetteville Terry Sanford.
4-A Week Seven
1-Green Hope
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Charlotte Myers Park
4-Panther Creek
5-Raleigh Broughton
6-Leesville Road
7-Raleigh Enloe
8-Greensboro Grimsley
9-Hough
10-Greensboro Page
-Ardrey Kell
Others Receiving Votes: None.
"Best of the Best" Week Seven
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day School
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Charlotte Myers Park
5-Greensboro Day School
6-Clayton
7-Panther Creek
8-Cary Academy
9-Carmel Christian School
10-Research Triangle
1-A Week Six
1-Research Triangle
2-Bishop McGuinness
3-Voyager Academy
4-Raleigh Charter School
5-Pine Lake Prep
6-Mount Airy
7-Lincoln Charter School
8-Gray Stone Day School
9-Elkin
10-Franklin Academy
Others Receiving Votes: South Stanly, Polk County.
2-A Week Six
1-Salisbury
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Clinton
4-Carrboro
5-Greene Central
6-Croatan
7-Brevard
8-Ledford
9-Whiteville
10-West Davidson
Others Receiving Votes: Shelby.
3-A Week Six
1-Clayton
2-Wilmington New Hanover
3-Marvin Ridge
4-Chapel Hill
5-Charlotte Catholic
6-East Chapel Hill
7-Cox Mill
8-Asheville
9-Weddington
10-Union Pines
Others Receiving Votes: Fayetteville Terry Sanford, Mount Tabor, T.C. Roberson.
4-A Week Six
1-Green Hope
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Charlotte Myers Park
4-Panther Creek
5-Raleigh Broughton
6-Leesville Road
7-Greensboro Grimsley
8-Raleigh Enloe
9-Hough
10-Ardrey Kell
-Greensboro Page
Others Receiving Votes: Charlotte Providence.
"Best of the Best" Week Six
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day School
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Charlotte Myers Park
5-Greensboro Day School
6-Clayton
7-Panther Creek
8-Cary Academy
9-Carmel Christian School
10-Research Triangle
1-A Week Five
1-Research Triangle
2-Voyager Academy
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Raleigh Charter School
5-Pine Lake Prep
6-Mount Airy
7-Lincoln Charter School
8-Gray Stone Day School
9-Elkin
10-Franklin Academy
Others Receiving Votes: Polk County, South Stanly.
2-A Week Five
1-Salisbury
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-First Flight
4-Clinton
5-Whiteville
6-Greene Central
7-Croatan
8-Shelby
9-Carrboro
10-Ledford
Others Receiving Votes: Mount Pleasant, Atkins, Brevard, Trinity.
3-A Week Five
1-Clayton
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Wilmington New Hanover
4-Chapel Hill
5-East Chapel Hill
6-Charlotte Catholic
7-Weddington
8-Cox Mill
9-Asheville
10-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
Others Receiving Votes: Mount Tabor, Union Pines.
4-A Week Five
1-Green Hope
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Charlotte Myers Park
4-Leesville Road
5-Raleigh Broughton
6-Panther Creek
7-Raleigh Enloe
8-Greensboro Grimsley
9-Hough
10-Ardrey Kelll
Others Receiving Votes: None.
"Best of the Best" Week Five
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day School
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Charlotte Myers Park
5-Greensboro Day School
6-Clayton
7-Panther Creek
8-Cary Academy
9-Carmel Christian School
10-Research Triangle
1-A Week Four
1-Research Triangle
2-Voyager Academy
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Raleigh Charter School
5-Pine Lake Prep
6-Mount Airy
-Gray Stone Day School
8-Lincoln Charter School
9-Elkin
10-Franklin Academy
Others Receiving Votes: Polk County, East Wilkes, South Stanly.
2-A Week Four
1-Salisbury
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Clinton
4-First Flight
5-Whiteville
-Greene Central
7-Croatan
8-Carrboro
9-Surry Central
10-Brevard
Others Receiving Votes: West Davidson, Atkins, Ledford, Shelby, Newton-Conover.
3-A Week Four
1-Clayton
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Wilmington New Hanover
4-Charlotte Catholic
5-Chapel Hill
6-Weddington
7-East Chapel Hill
8-Asheville
9-Cox Mill
-Mount Tabor
Others Receiving Votes: Fayetteville Terry Sanford, Union Pines.
4-A Week Four
1-Green Hope
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Charlotte Myers Park
4-Raleigh Broughton
5-Panther Creek
6-Raleigh Enloe
7-Greensboro Grimsley
8-Hough
9-Greensboro Page
10-Ardrey Kell
Others Receiving Votes: Leesville Road.
"Best of the Best" Week Four
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day School
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Charlotte Myers Park
5-Greensboro Day School
6-Clayton
7-Raleigh Broughton
8-Panther Creek
9-Carmel Christian School
10-Research Triangle
1-A Week Three
1-Research Triangle
2-Bishop McGuinness
-Voyager Academy
4-Raleigh Charter School
5-Pine Lake Prep
6-Mount Airy
7-Gray Stone Day School
8-Lincoln Charter School
9-Elkin
10-Franklin Academy
-Polk County
Others Receiving Votes: South Stanly, East Wilkes.
2-A Week Three
1-Salisbury
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Clinton
4-Greene Central
5-First Flight
6-Carrboro
7-Shelby
8-Brevard
9-Whiteville
10-Croatan
Others Receiving Votes: Ledford, West Davidson, Mount Pleasant, Maiden.
3-A Week Three
1-Clayton
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Wilmington New Hanover
4-Chapel Hill
5-Charlotte Catholic
6-East Chapel Hill
7-Weddington
8-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
9-Cox Mill
10-Union Pines
Others Receiving Votes: Asheville, Mount Tabor, T.C. Roberson, Southwestern Randolph.
4-A Week Three
1-Green Hope
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Charlotte Myers Park
4-Raleigh Broughton
5-Panther Creek
6-Greensboro Grimsley
7-Raleigh Enloe
8-Greensboro Page
9-Ardrey Kell
-Hough
Others Receiving Votes: Leesville Road, Charlotte Providence.
"Best of the Best" Week Three
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day School
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Charlotte Myers Park
5-Greensboro Day School
6-Raleigh Broughton
7-Clayton
8-Panther Creek
9-Carmel Christian School
10-Research Triangle
1-A Week Two
1-Voyager Academy
2-Research Triangle
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Raleigh Charter School
5-Mount Airy
6-Pine Lake Prep
7-Lincoln Charter School
8-Gray Stone Day School
9-Elkin
10-Polk County
Others Receiving Votes: Franklin Academy, East Wilkes, South Stanley.
2-A Week Two
1-Salisbury
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Carrboro
4-Clinton
5-Greene Central
6-Brevard
7-Atkins
8-Shelby
9-Ledford
10-West Davidson
Others Receiving Votes: North Lenoir.
3-A Week Two
1-Clayton
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Wilmington New Hanover
-Chapel Hill
5-Charlotte Catholic
6-Weddington
7-East Chapel Hill
8-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
9-Asheville
10-Cox Mill
Others Receiving Votes: Union Pines, Mount Tabor, T.C. Roberson Southwestern Randolph.
4-A Week Two
1-Green Hope
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Charlotte Myers Park
4-Raleigh Broughton
5-Greensboro Grimsley
6-Raleigh Enloe
7-Panther Creek
8-Ardrey Kell
9-Greensboro Page
10-Charlotte Providence
Others Receiving Votes: Hough, Leesville Road
"Best of the Best" Week Two
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day School
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Charlotte Myers Park
5-Greensboro Day School
6-Raleigh Broughton
7-Clayton
8-Greensboro Grimsley
9-Raleigh Enloe
10-Carmel Christian School
1-A Week One
1-Voyager Academy
2-Research Triangle
3-Bishop McGuinness
4-Raleigh Charter School
5-Mount Airy
6-Pine Lake Prep
7-Lincoln Charter School
8-Gray Stone Day School
9-Polk County
10-Elkin
Others Receiving Votes: East Wilkes, East Carteret, Franklin Academy, Chatham Charter School.
2-A Week One
1-Salisbury
2-North Carolina School of Science and Math
3-Carrboro
4-Clinton
5-Greene Central
6-Brevard
7-Newton-Conover
8-West Davidson
9-Shelby
10-Ledford
Others Receiving Votes: North Lenoir, Maiden, Atkins, Croatan, Whiteville, Lake Norman Charter School.
3-A Week One
1-Clayton
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Wilmington New Hanover
4-Chapel Hill
5-Weddington
6-Cox Mill
7-Charlotte Catholic
8-East Chapel Hill
9-Asheville
-Union Pines
Others Receiving Votes: Mount Tabor, Southwest Guilford, Fayetteville Terry Sanford, T.C. Roberson.
4-A Week One
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Myers Park
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Raleigh Broughton
5-Panther Creek
6-Greensboro Grimsley
7-Raleigh Enloe
8-Greensboro Page
9-Leesville Road
-Ardrey Kell
Others Receiving Votes: Charlotte Providence, Hough.
"Best of the Best" Week One
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day School
3-Charlotte Myers Park
4-Cardinal Gibbons
5-Greensboro Day School
6-Raleigh Broughton
7-Panther Creek
8-Clayton
9-Marvin Ridge
10-Raleigh Enloe
1-A Preseason
1-Voyager Academy
2-Bishop McGuinness
3-Raleigh Charter School
4-Research Triangle
5-Mount Airy
6-Lincoln Charter School
7-Pine Lake Prep
8-Polk County
9-Gray Stone Day School
10-Franklin Academy
Others Receiving Votes: East Carteret, Elkin, Woods Charter School, North Stanly, East Wilkes.
2-A Preseason
1-Carrboro
2-Clinton
3-Salisbury
4-Brevard
5-North Carolina School of Science and Math
6-Greene Central
7-Shelby
8-West Davidson
9-Ledford
North Lenoir
Newton-Conover
Others Receiving Votes: Atkins, Whiteville, Nash Central, South Columbus, West Bladen, Currituck County.
3-A Preseason
1-Clayton
2-Marvin Ridge
3-Chapel Hill
4-Wilmington New Hanover
5-Charlotte Catholic
6-Fayetteville Terry Sanford
7-Asheville
8-Weddington
-East Chapel Hill
10-Cox Mill
Others Receiving Votes: Union Pines, Wilson Fike.
4-A Preseason
1-Green Hope
2-Cardinal Gibbons
3-Charlotte Myers Park
4-Raleigh Enloe
5-Panther Creek
6-Greensboro Page
7-Charlotte Providence
8-Raleigh Broughton
9-Ardrey Kell
10-Hough
-Leesville Road
Others Receiving Votes: Raleigh Millbrook, Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds, Greensboro Grimsley.
"Best of the Best" Preseason
1-Green Hope
2-Charlotte Country Day
3-Cardinal Gibbons
4-Charlotte Myers Park
5-Greensboro Day School
6-Raleigh Enloe
7-Panther Creek
8-Clayton
9-Marvin Ridge
10-Durham Academy